En EspaŅol
Fothergilla gardenii (Dwarf witchalder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fothergilla gardenii (Dwarf witchalder)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Fothergilla gardenii

Fothergilla gardenii L.

Dwarf witchalder, Dwarf witch-alder, Dwarf fothergilla

Hamamelidaceae (Witch-Hazel Family)

Synonym(s): Fothergilla parvifolia

USDA Symbol: Foga

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small, mound-shaped shrub to 3 ft. tall with picturesquely crooked, multiple stems. The flower, appearing as a mass of stamens, is white and occurs before the leaves in thimble-like terminal spikes. Dense, dark green, leathery foliage becomes bright yellow to scarlet-red in fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , NC , SC
Native Distribution: Coastal plain from NC to MS & TN
Native Habitat: Sunny, higher ground in swamps & adjacent moist, grassy areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
CaCO3 Tolerance: None
Soil Description: Well-drained, acid, peaty or sandy loams.
Conditions Comments: Very disease and insect resistant. Fits well in a woodland garden of azaleas and rhododendrons. Always avoid very dry sites. To get the best floral and foliage display, give fothergillas as much sunshine as possible. Though most horticultural information contends this species requires acid, humusy soil, dwarf fothergilla has been proven successful on poorly draining, silty clay with a pH up to 7.5.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Low.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Semi-hardwood cuttings root with or without hormone. Rooted cuttings should not be moved until new vegetative growth is over an inch long or normal winter dormancy is completed. Sucker can be separated to increase the plant. Progagation by seed is tric
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Seed requires at least a six month warm-moist period, followed by a three month period of cold stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Shrub for part shade for hedge in Holly Ridge NC
April 07, 2010
We live in Coastal NC. We would like a type of shrub for the front of our home which is partial shade, similar style to a boxwood or trainable hedge. What NC native would compare?
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Plant Center at Westchester Community College, The - Valhalla, NY
Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Georgia Native Plant Society - Atlanta, GA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fothergilla gardenii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fothergilla gardenii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fothergilla gardenii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center