En EspaŅol
Fuirena squarrosa (Hairy umbrella-sedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fuirena squarrosa (Hairy umbrella-sedge)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Fuirena squarrosa

Fuirena squarrosa Michx.

Hairy umbrella-sedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Fuirena hispida

USDA Symbol: FUSQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Perianth has bristles. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Fuirena spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-32 Collected 2010-09-04 in Hardin County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fuirena squarrosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fuirena squarrosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fuirena squarrosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center