En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Frasera speciosa (Elkweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Frasera speciosa

Frasera speciosa Douglas ex Griseb.

Elkweed, Monument Plant

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Frasera angustifolia, Frasera macrophylla, Frasera speciosa var. angustifolia, Frasera speciosa var. stenosepala, Frasera stenosepala, Swertia radiata, Swertia radiata var. macrophylla, Tesseranthium angustifolium, Tesseranthium macrophyllum, Tesseranthium radiatum

USDA Symbol: FRSP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A narrowly cone-shaped plant with 1 stout, tall, erect stem, large leaves in evenly spaced whorls, and clusters of 4-lobed, yellowish-green corollas in axils of upper leaves and leaf-like bracts.

The broad leaves are a good browse for deer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Native Distribution: Eastern Washington to central California; east to western Texas, eastern Wyoming, and Montana; also northern Mexico.
Native Habitat: Rich soil in woodland openings, from moderate to high elevations.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Frasera speciosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Frasera speciosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Frasera speciosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center