En EspaŅol
Fremontodendron mexicanum (Mexican flannelbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fremontodendron mexicanum (Mexican flannelbush)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Fremontodendron mexicanum

Fremontodendron mexicanum Davidson

Mexican flannelbush, Southern flannelbush, Southern fremontia, Mexican fremontia

Sterculiaceae (Cacao Family)

Synonym(s): Fremontia mexicana

USDA Symbol: FRME2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A tall, sturdy shrub, 6-15 ft. high and 10 ft. wide, with fuzzy, gray-green foliage. The yellow flowers fade orange over a long bloom period. Since they occur among the leaves, they do not make showy masses.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: San Diego Co. & adjacent Baja
Native Habitat: Dry canyons around 1500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained, rocky soil.
Conditions Comments: Must have excellent drainage as roots are prone to rot. Very fast growing. Not for deer areas.

Propagation

Description: Propagation by seed is possible.
Seed Collection: Collect when the capsules begin to split.
Seed Treatment: Seeds require scarification in hot water followed by cold-moist stratification at 35 degrees for 12-16 weeks to obtain germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fremontodendron mexicanum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fremontodendron mexicanum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fremontodendron mexicanum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center