En EspaŅol
Fraxinus latifolia (Oregon ash) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus latifolia

Fraxinus latifolia Benth.

Oregon ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus oregona, Fraxinus pennsylvanica ssp. oregona

USDA Symbol: FRLA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Oregon ash is a narrow-crowned, straight-trunked tree when grown in thickets, becoming more broad-crowned in the open. Growing 30-70 ft., this tree bears stout branchlets and light-green, pinnately compound, deciduous leaves. Fall color is a clear yellow.

Oregon Ash is the only ash native to the Northwest and the only western ash with commercially important wood; it is used for furniture, flooring, millwork, paneling, boxes, and fuel. It is also planted as a shade tree along the Pacific Coast. According to an old superstition in the Northwest, poisonous snakes are unknown where this ash grows, and rattlesnakes will not crawl over a branch or stick from the tree.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 36-72 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: W. base of Sierras from Kern to Modoc Cos., Coast Ranges from Santa Clara Co. to B.C.
Native Habitat: Moist canyon sites & stream banks below 5500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, rich, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: This tree is good for revegetating wet, lowland areas.

Propagation

Description: Seeds may be sown outdoors after collection or stored and stratified then sown in spring.
Seed Treatment: Stratify in moist sand or perlite for 30-60 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus latifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus latifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus latifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center