Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Fraxinus cuspidata (Fragrant ash)
Cliffe, Harry

Fraxinus cuspidata

Fraxinus cuspidata Torr.

Fragrant ash, Flowering ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus cuspidata var. macropetala

USDA Symbol: FRCU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fragrant ash or flowering ash is a small tree or large shrub growing to a maximum height of 20 ft. Branches are slender and the bark is smooth gray, becoming scaly with age. Pinnate leaves, which become shiny dark-green, appear at the same time as the fragrant flowers. These unfurl in clusters 3-4 in. long. Each of the four, white petals is divided into long narrow lobes.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Flower: Flowers in 3 inch panicles
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , NV , TX
Native Distribution: W. TX to AZ & adjacent Mex.
Native Habitat: Hillsides, Slopes, Canyons

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Limestone or black clay soils. Limestone-based, Caliche type, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Aromatic, Understory tree, Attractive, Blooms ornamental
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nesting site, Browse, Seeds-granivorous birds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Swallowtail butterflies.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Description: Seeds may be sown outdoors after collection or stored and stratified then sown in spring.
Seed Treatment: Stratify in moist sand or perlite for 30-60 days at 41 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender
Bibref 297 - Trees of Central Texas (1984) Vines, Robert A.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus cuspidata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus cuspidata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus cuspidata

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2009-02-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back