Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Fritillaria camschatcensis (Kamchatka fritillary)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Fritillaria camschatcensis

Fritillaria camschatcensis (L.) Ker Gawl.

Kamchatka fritillary, Black lily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Lilium camschatcense

USDA Symbol: FRCA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Black Lily or Kamchatka Fritillary (Fritillaria camchatensis), found from northwestern Washington to Alaska and northeastern Asia, has dark, purplish brown flowers. It is named for the Kamchatka Peninsula.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fritillaria camschatcensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fritillaria camschatcensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fritillaria camschatcensis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-16
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back