En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fraxinus caroliniana

Fraxinus caroliniana Mill.

Carolina ash, Pop Ash

Oleaceae (Olive Family)

Synonym(s): Fraxinus caroliniana var. cubensis, Fraxinus caroliniana var. oblanceolata, Fraxinus pauciflora

USDA Symbol: FRCA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Tree with 1, or sometimes more than 1, trunk, often enlarged at base and leaning, and a rounded or narrow crown.

Carolina Ash is the ash that ranges farthest to the southeast. Its large, broadly winged, flat keys are distinctive. The soft lightweight wood is not used commercially.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , SC , TX , VA
Native Distribution: NE. Virginia to S. Florida and west to SE. Texas; to 500 (152 m); also a variety in Cuba.
Native Habitat: Wet soils of swamps and riverbanks flooded part of year; in swamp forests.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sanibel-Captiva Conservation Foundation Native Plant Nursery - Sanibel, FL

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fraxinus caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fraxinus caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fraxinus caroliniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center