En EspaŅol
Franklinia alatamaha (Franklin tree) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Franklinia alatamaha (Franklin tree)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Franklinia alatamaha

Franklinia alatamaha W. Bartram ex Marshall

Franklin tree, Franklinia, Franklintree

Theaceae (Tea Family)

Synonym(s): Gordonia alatamaha, Gordonia pubescens

USDA Symbol: FRAL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A small tree or shrub, 10-20 ft. in height, with upright, spreading branches, often leafless in their lower reaches, giving the plant an airy appearance. Beautiful, large, white flowers and an open crown of upright branches. Trunks assume a slight fluted shape. Leaves are dark, shiny-green above, pubescent below, turning orange and red in the fall. Showy, solitary, 3 in. wide, 5-petaled white flowers have a center of yellow stamens and are fragrant.

Franklinia is grown for its handsome flowers, borne in September, and its showy autumnal foliage as well as for its historical interest. It was discovered in 1765 by John Bartram and his son William, botanists from Philadelphia; it apparently even then occupied only two or three acres. In 1773 and 1778, William returned to obtain seeds and plants, but it has not been seen wild since 1790. It may have been exterminated by wholesale collecting for shipment to London nurseries or destroyed by natural causes such as flooding. Named by William Bartram for Benjamin Franklin and for the Altamaha River (then spelled Alatamaha), where it was discovered.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: White-Gray
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: GA
Native Distribution: Discovered once along the Altamaha R. in GA
Native Habitat: Moist sites

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, acid, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Best flowering and fall color occur in full sun. Because some of the best specimens of this sp. occur north of its native range, there is speculation that a disease associated with cotton infests Frankliniana causing poor performance.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds as soon as the fruit matures. Easily propagated from cuttings taken in late summer or fall.
Seed Collection: Do not allow collected seed to dry.
Seed Treatment: Best germination occurs after 30 days cold stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

LAMTREE FARM - Warrensville, NC

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Franklinia alatamaha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Franklinia alatamaha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Franklinia alatamaha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-02-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center