En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Floerkea proserpinacoides (False mermaidweed)
Smith, R.W.

Floerkea proserpinacoides

Floerkea proserpinacoides Willd.

False mermaidweed

Limnanthaceae (Meadowfoam Family)

Synonym(s): Floerkea occidentalis

USDA Symbol: FLPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , CT , DE , IA , ID , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NS

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FAC FACW FACW FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Floerkea proserpinacoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Floerkea proserpinacoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Floerkea proserpinacoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center