Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Fimbristylis vahlii

Fimbristylis vahlii (Lam.) Link

Vahl's fimbry

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Scirpus vahlii

USDA Symbol: FIVA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Fimbristylis spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL FACW OBL FACW OBL FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fimbristylis vahlii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fimbristylis vahlii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fimbristylis vahlii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back