En EspaŅol
Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria (Red fescue) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria

Festuca rubra L. ssp. arenaria (Osbeck) F. Aresch.

Red fescue

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Festuca arenaria, Festuca rubra var. arenaria, Festuca rubra var. lanuginosa

USDA Symbol: FERUA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The seedhead is a dark green, reddish, or waxy cluster.

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , CT , ME , MO , OR , WA , WY
Canada: NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Festuca rubra ssp. arenaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center