En EspaŅol
Fendlera rupicola (Cliff fendlerbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Fendlera rupicola (Cliff fendlerbush)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Fendlera rupicola

Fendlera rupicola A. Gray

Cliff fendlerbush, False mock-orange

Hydrangeaceae (Hydrangea Family)

Synonym(s): Fendlera rupicola var. falcata

USDA Symbol: FERU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Cliff fendlerbush or false mock orange is a deciduous to semi-evergreen, multi-branched shrub to 6 1/2 ft. Showy white or pink-tinged flowers blanket the entire blooming plant. New bark is a lustrous reddish-tan, becoming gray and shreddy with age. Leaves are narrow and thick with rolled margins.

Cliff Fendlerbush is a member of the hydrangea family (Hydrangeaceae) which includes mainly small trees or shrubs, sometimes herbs, with flowers often in roundish or flattish clusters, sometimes in heads. This species provides excellent browse for goats, sheep, and deer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT
Native Distribution: W. CO, s. to w. TX, AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky mt. slopes; deserts; mesas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: High
Soil Description: Igneous or limestone soils.
Conditions Comments: May become lanky; improved by pruning. Drought-tolerant.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Excellent browse for goats, sheep & deer.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Looking for seeds or plant of Fendlera wrightii
January 01, 2009
How I can get a plant or a seed of Fendlera Wrightii, Texas native bush.
view the full question and answer

Additional resources

USDA: Find Fendlera rupicola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Fendlera rupicola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Fendlera rupicola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center