En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Festuca campestris

Festuca campestris Rydb.

Rough fescue

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Festuca altaica var. major, Festuca scabrella var. major

USDA Symbol: FECA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: AB
Native Habitat: Forest Edge,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Festuca campestris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Festuca campestris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Festuca campestris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center