En EspaŅol
Eurybia spectabilis (Eastern showy aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eurybia spectabilis

Eurybia spectabilis (Aiton) G.L. Nesom

Eastern showy aster, Showy Aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster commixtus, Aster smallii, Aster spectabilis, Aster spectabilis var. cinerascens, Aster spectabilis var. suffultus, Eurybia commixta

USDA Symbol: EUSP3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Open clusters of showy flower heads with bright lavender rays surrounding a yellow central disk; stem stiff, rough, often branched toward top.
Flowers: Head to 1 1/2 (4 cm) wide; bracts oblong, sticky, with spreading green tips.
Leaves: Lower o

This very showy, large-flowered, short-stemmed aster is easily cultivated and makes a fine display in late summer. Its distribution is mainly coastal, especially in pine barrens.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , MA , MD , NC , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , VA
Native Distribution: New York and Massachusetts south to Georgia and Alabama.
Native Habitat: Dry clearings and sandy woods.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eurybia spectabilis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eurybia spectabilis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eurybia spectabilis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center