En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphorbia spathulata (Warty spurge)
Lynn, Janice

Euphorbia spathulata

Euphorbia spathulata Lam.

Warty spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia alta, Euphorbia arkansana, Euphorbia dictyosperma, Euphorbia obtusata, Galarhoeus arkansanus, Galarhoeus obtusatus, Tithymalus arkansanus, Tithymalus missouriensis, Tithymalus obtusatus, Tithymalus spathulatus

USDA Symbol: EUSP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , DC , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , OH , OK , OR , PA , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Sibley Nature Center - Midland, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0502 Collected Mar. 28, 1992 in Bexar County by Lottie Millsaps
NPSOT 0003 Collected April 8, 1990 in Bexar County by Judith C. Berry

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphorbia spathulata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphorbia spathulata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphorbia spathulata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center