En EspaŅol
Eubotrys racemosa (Fetter-bush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eubotrys racemosa (Fetter-bush)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Eubotrys racemosa

Eubotrys racemosa (L.) Nutt.

Fetter-bush, Leucothoe, Swamp doghobble, Sweet-bells Leucothe, Sweetbells

Ericaceae (Heath Family)

Synonym(s): Eubotrys elongata, Eubotrys racemosa var. elongata, Leucothoe elongata, Leucothoe racemosa, Leucothoe racemosa var. projecta

USDA Symbol: EURA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This deciduous or tardily deciduous shrub grows 4-6 1/2 ft. tall and wide. Swamp doghobble or leucothoe tends to sucker forming a thicket effect. Delicate, white, tube-shaped flowers hang in single-rowed racemes from twigs of the previous season’s growth. Bright-green leaves turn red in fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , LA , MA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , NY , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution: Coastal plain and lower piedmont from MA to s.e. TX
Native Habitat: Thickets, Near lakes or ponds

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist, sandy, acid soil. Acid-based, Sandy, Sandy Loam, Medium Loam, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Blooms ornamental, Attractive, Understory
Warning: Ingestion of the leaves, flowers, and nectar of this plant has caused poisoning in cattle. Humans should generally avoid ingesting any plant that is toxic to animals.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native shrub to replace non-native azaleas.
February 10, 2009
I want to replace my two dozen azaleas this spring (I think they're unattractive once the flowers fall off). I like the multiseason characteristics of weigela (midnight wine, W&R), but want to go na...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eubotrys racemosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eubotrys racemosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eubotrys racemosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center