En EspaŅol
Eurybia radula (Low rough aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eurybia radula

Eurybia radula (Aiton) G.L. Nesom

Low rough aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster radula, Aster radula var. strictus, Aster strictus

USDA Symbol: EURA10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Blue , Violet
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , KY , MA , MD , ME , NH , NJ , NY , PA , RI , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eurybia radula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eurybia radula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eurybia radula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center