En EspaŅol
Euonymus obovatus (Running euonymus) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euonymus obovatus (Running euonymus)
Bruso, George H.

Euonymus obovatus

Euonymus obovatus Nutt.

Running euonymus, Running strawberry bush, Running strawberry-bush

Celastraceae (Bittersweet Family)

Synonym(s): Euonymus obovata

USDA Symbol: EUOB8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Running strawberry-bush or running euonymus is a trailing, woodland groundcover which may grow to 12 in. in height, spreading almost indefinitely. Foliage is dense and turns brilliant tones of purple, maroon and pink in fall. These colors last until late Nov. or early Dec. When the leaves abscise, bright-green stems are revealed. The fruit capsule, preceded by pale-green flowers with purple stamens, is pink.

This is a very fast-growing ground cover.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AR , DE , GA , IL , IN , KY , MI , MO , NC , NY , OH , PA , TN
Native Distribution: W. NY & s. Ont. to MI & IL, s. to TN & MO
Native Habitat: Rich, dry to damp woods, thickets & slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Rich, moist soils.
Conditions Comments: A scale insect common on other Euonymus spp. rarely affects this one. This is a very fast-growing ground cover.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euonymus obovatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euonymus obovatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euonymus obovatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center