En EspaŅol
Euphrasia oakesii (Oakes' eyebright) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphrasia oakesii

Euphrasia oakesii Wettst.

Oakes' eyebright

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Euphrasia williamsii, Euphrasia williamsii var. vestita

USDA Symbol: EUOA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

It is hemiparasitic and attaches to host plants by specialized root connections.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Flowers are whitish light purple.

Distribution

USA: ME , NH
Canada: NB , NL , PE
Native Distribution: High peaks of Maine, New Hampshire, Labrador, Newfoundland; very rare.
Native Habitat: Sunny turfy or gravelly slopes, alpine regions.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphrasia oakesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphrasia oakesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphrasia oakesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center