En EspaŅol
Euphrasia nemorosa (Common eyebright) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphrasia nemorosa (Common eyebright)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Euphrasia nemorosa

Euphrasia nemorosa (Pers.) Wallr.

Common eyebright, Eyebright

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Euphrasia americana, Euphrasia arctica ssp. borealis, Euphrasia borealis, Euphrasia canadensis, Euphrasia curta, Euphrasia pectinata, Euphrasia tatarica

USDA Symbol: EUNE3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I), CAN (N), SPM (N)

A small plant with short, spike-like, terminal clusters of pale lavender flowers on a hairy stem and its branches.

There are several species of eyebright, native to the colder regions. They are partly parasitic on the roots of other plants. The common name refers to the fact that the plants were at one time used to treat eye diseases and improve vision. The genus name, from the Greek word for cheerfulness, may allude to the same properties.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , VT , WA
Canada: NL , PE
Native Distribution: Ontario east to Newfoundland and south to Connecticut; also in Michigan and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Fields and roadsides.

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphrasia nemorosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphrasia nemorosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphrasia nemorosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center