En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eupatorium mohrii

Eupatorium mohrii Greene

Mohr's thoroughwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Eupatorium recurvans

USDA Symbol: EUMO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Herbaceous perennial sub-shrub for moist gardens or on pond edges.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Texture: Papery
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Inflorescence: Compound Corymb , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: One to three feet.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MI , NC , SC , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Moist, low ground, margins of ponds, sandy soils.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1313 Collected 2009-11-13 in Montgomery County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eupatorium mohrii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eupatorium mohrii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eupatorium mohrii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-18
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center