En EspaŅol
Eurybia macrophylla (Bigleaf aster) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eurybia macrophylla (Bigleaf aster)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eurybia macrophylla

Eurybia macrophylla (L.) Cass.

Bigleaf aster, Large-leaf wood-aster

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Aster ianthinus, Aster macrophyllus, Aster macrophyllus var. apricensis, Aster macrophyllus var. excelsior, Aster macrophyllus var. ianthinus, Aster macrophyllus var. pinguifolius, Aster macrophyllus var. sejunctus, Aster macrophyllus var. velutinus, Aster multiformis, Aster nobilis, Aster riciniatus, Aster roscidus, Aster violaris

USDA Symbol: EUMA27

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A 1-3 ft. wood-aster with very large (4-8 in. wide), heart-shaped, basal leaves. White or violet flowers occur in open clusters.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Dark Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Que. to MN, s. to upland GA & TN
Native Habitat: Open woods, thickets, clearings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Moist to drier soils
Conditions Comments: The foliage of this species is showier than the flowers. It is best used as a ground cover.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pearl Crescent (Phyciodes tharos)

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Eurybia macrophylla is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pearl Crescent
(Phyciodes tharos)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Sow seeds, 5/8 deep, outside in fall or provide cold stratification. Also propagated by softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by division of clumps.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL FACU FACU UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eurybia macrophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eurybia macrophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eurybia macrophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center