En EspaŅol
Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum (Blue marsh lily) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum

Eustoma exaltatum (L.) Salisb. ex G. Don ssp. exaltatum

Blue marsh lily, Bluebell gentian, Catchfly prairie gentian, Small bluebell, Western blue gentian

Gentianaceae (Gentian Family)

Synonym(s): Eustoma barkleyi

USDA Symbol: EUEXE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , FL , LA , MS , NM , TX
Native Habitat: central Texas; low spots on praries, low open ground, or disturbed sites

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Whether this plant is a separate species from Eustoma Russellianium (Bluebell) or not is still up for debate, and the only telling difference between this species and the regular Bluebell is their size. Small Bluebells will not grow over one foot in height.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Deer Resistant: High

Bibliography

Bibref 248 - Texas Wildflowers: A Field Guide (1984) Loughmiller, C. & L. Loughmiller

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eustoma exaltatum ssp. exaltatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center