Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Euthamia caroliniana (Slender goldentop)
Stone, Robert L.

Euthamia caroliniana

Euthamia caroliniana (L.) Greene ex Porter & Britton

Slender goldentop, Slender fragrant goldenrod

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Euthamia microcephala, Euthamia microphylla, Euthamia minor, Euthamia tenuifolia, Euthamia tenuifolia var. tenuifolia, Solidago caroliniana, Solidago microcephala, Solidago microphylla, Solidago minor, Solidago tenuifolia

USDA Symbol: EUCA26

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Euthamia caroliniana has grass-like leaves with tiny resin dots and only one rib or vein.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DE , FL , GA , IL , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , VA , WI , WV
Canada: NS , ON

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euthamia caroliniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euthamia caroliniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euthamia caroliniana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back