En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Euphorbia brachycera

Euphorbia brachycera Engelm.

Horned spurge

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Euphorbia brachycera var. robusta, Euphorbia lurida, Euphorbia montana, Euphorbia odontadenia, Euphorbia robusta, Tithymalus brachycera, Tithymalus montanus, Tithymalus robustus

USDA Symbol: EUBR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , SD , TX , UT , WY

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Euphorbia brachycera in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Euphorbia brachycera in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Euphorbia brachycera

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-02-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center