En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara (Spinystar)
Northington, David K.

Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara

Escobaria vivipara (Nutt.) Buxbaum var. vivipara

Spinystar

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Coryphantha missouriensis var. marstonii, Coryphantha vivipara, Escobaria missouriensis var. marstonii, Mammillaria vivipara, Mammillaria vivipara var. borealis

USDA Symbol: ESVIV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Escobaria vivipara var. vivipara

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center