En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica

Eschscholzia californica Cham. ssp. californica

California poppy

Papaveraceae (Poppy Family)

Synonym(s): Eschscholzia californica var. crocea, Eschscholzia californica var. douglasii, Eschscholzia californica var. maritima, Eschscholzia californica var. peninsularis, Eschscholzia procera

USDA Symbol: ESCAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), CAN (I)

A smooth, bluish-green plant with several stems, fern-like leaves, and usually orange flowers borne singly on a long stalk.

On sunny days in spring, California Poppies, the state flower, often turn hillsides orange. Responsive to sunlight, the flowers close at night and on cloudy days. The spicy fragrance attracts mainly beetles, which serve as pollinators. Flowers produced early in the season tend to be larger than those later on. There are other species in California, but none has the conspicuous pink rim at the base of the ovary.

The genus is named after Dr. J.F. Eschscholtz who lived from 1793 to 1831. He performed duties as a surgeon and naturalist with Russian expeditions to the Pacific coast from 1816 to 1964.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CA , CO , CT , GA , HI , ID , IL , KY , LA , MA , MI , MO , NC , NE , NH , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SC , TN , UT , WA , WI , WY
Native Distribution: S. CA to S. WA and NV; often cultivated.
Native Habitat: Open areas, common on grassy slopes.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eschscholzia californica ssp. californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center