En EspaŅol
Esenbeckia berlandieri (Berlandier's jopoy) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Esenbeckia berlandieri (Berlandier's jopoy)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Esenbeckia berlandieri

Esenbeckia berlandieri Baill. ex Hemsl.

Berlandier's jopoy, Jopoy

Rutaceae (Rue Family)

Synonym(s): Esenbeckia runyonii

USDA Symbol: ESBE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Stream, river banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sandy Sandy Loam Medium Loam Clay Loam Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive
Use Wildlife: Cover, Nesting site, Nectar-insects
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Esenbeckia berlandieri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Esenbeckia berlandieri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Esenbeckia berlandieri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-02-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center