En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Escobaria alversonii (Cushion foxtail cactus)
Miller, Holmes O.

Escobaria alversonii

Escobaria alversonii (J.M. Coult.) N.P. Taylor

Cushion Foxtail Cactus, Foxtail Cactus, Foxtail Beehive Cactus

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Coryphantha alversonii, Coryphantha vivipara var. alversonii, Escobaria vivipara var. alversonii, Mammillaria alversonii

USDA Symbol: ESAL2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Threatened by collecting.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit: Red or green.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Magenta to pink.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA
Native Distribution: South Mojave Desert and Sonoran Desert, in California, Arizona, and Mexico.
Native Habitat: Sandy or rocky areas, creosote-bush scrub, 250-2000.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Escobaria alversonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Escobaria alversonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Escobaria alversonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-12
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center