Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eremalche rotundifolia (Desert fivespot)
Miller, Holmes O.

Eremalche rotundifolia

Eremalche rotundifolia (A. Gray) Greene

Desert fivespot

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Malvastrum rotundifolium

USDA Symbol: ERRO8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Flowers form purplish-pink or lilac globes, each open at top and have a deep reddish center, on short branches near the top of this erect, sparsely-leaved plant.

The pinkish, spherical corollas are distinctive and, when light passes through them, they resemble glowing lanterns.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV
Native Distribution: Southeastern California, southern Nevada, and western Arizona.
Native Habitat: Desert washes and flats.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eremalche rotundifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eremalche rotundifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eremalche rotundifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back