En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri

Erigeron philadelphicus L. var. provancheri (Vict. & J. Rousseau) B. Boivin

Provancher's fleabane, Philadelphia fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron philadelphicus ssp. provancheri, Erigeron provancheri

USDA Symbol: ERPHP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

While the range of Erigeron philadelphicus encompasses nearly the whole of North America north of Mexico except the northern tundra and parts of the desert Southwest, variety provancheri is found only in exacting environments in Ontario, Quebec, Vermont, and New York. Canada lists it as a species of special concern under SARA (Species at Risk Act). In Quebec, it is found only near the shore of the St. Lawrence River near Quebec City.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: MI , NY , VT
Canada: ON , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario, Quebec, Vermont, and New York
Native Habitat: Riparian, specifically rocky crevices along rivers and streams where it can receive splashed water

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron philadelphicus var. provancheri

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-10-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center