En EspaŅol
Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum (Cushenbury buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum

Eriogonum ovalifolium Nutt. var. vineum (Small) Jeps.

Cushenbury Buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum ovalifolium ssp. vineum

USDA Symbol: EROVV

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A matted perennial plant arising from a woody caudex. Leaves whorled, rounded or elliptic, silvery-tomentose. Inflorescences rounded containing many flowers borne on ascending or erect peduncles rising >1 foot above the foliage. Flowers creamy white with greenish markings to pink or wine-colored. The red-colored flowers may be an indicator of the presence of soil base metals.

There is much variation, as is to be expected in a widespread species such as this, occurring over a broad elevational range. Alpine plants are generally dwarf; plants growing in sagebrush are usually taller. Flowers vary from cream to yellow when young; as they age, they may become reddish or purple.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Flowers creamy white with greenish markings to pink or wine-colored.

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: California, endemic.
Native Habitat: Limestone talus slopes, creosote bush, saltbush communities, conifer woodlands, of conservation concern, 5000-7000.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1W8
Status: Endangered
Historic Range: U.S.A. (CA)
Critical Habitat: 17.96(a)
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum ovalifolium var. vineum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-08-11
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center