En EspaŅol
Eriogonum niveum (Snow buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum niveum (Snow buckwheat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriogonum niveum

Eriogonum niveum Douglas ex Benth.

Snow buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum niveum ssp. decumbens, Eriogonum niveum var. decumbens, Eriogonum niveum var. dichotomum, Eriogonum strictum var. lachnostegium

USDA Symbol: ERNI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ID , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum niveum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum niveum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum niveum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center