En EspaŅol
Erysimum menziesii ssp. concinnum (Bluff wallflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erysimum menziesii ssp. concinnum

Erysimum menziesii (Hook.) Wettst. ssp. concinnum (Eastw.) R.A. Price

Bluff wallflower, Curly wallflower

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum concinnum

USDA Symbol: ERMEC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low, fleshy biennial which starts life as a rosette. The mature flower stalk is 6 in. tall and bears clusters of large, cream-colored flowers. During the bloom period, stalks may have buds above, flowers in the middle, and pods below.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA , OR
Native Distribution: Coastal scrub areas from Marin Co., CA to Curry Co., OR
Native Habitat: Coastal bluffs & headlands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erysimum menziesii ssp. concinnum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erysimum menziesii ssp. concinnum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erysimum menziesii ssp. concinnum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center