En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron melanocephalus (Blackhead fleabane)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erigeron melanocephalus

Erigeron melanocephalus (A. Nelson) A. Nelson

Blackhead fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron uniflorus var. melanocephalus

USDA Symbol: ERME2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , NM , UT , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron melanocephalus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron melanocephalus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron melanocephalus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center