En EspaŅol
Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens (Island wallflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens (Island wallflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens

Erysimum insulare Greene ssp. suffrutescens (Abrams) R.A. Price

Island wallflower

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum concinnum ssp. suffrutescens, Erysimum suffrutescens, Erysimum suffrutescens var. grandifolium

USDA Symbol: ERINS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erysimum insulare ssp. suffrutescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center