En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erechtites hieraciifolia (American burnweed)
Smith, R.W.

Erechtites hieraciifolia

Erechtites hieraciifolia (L.) Raf. ex DC.

American burnweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erechtites hieracifolia, Erechtites hieraciifolius

USDA Symbol: ERHI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , PE , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erechtites hieraciifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erechtites hieraciifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erechtites hieraciifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center