En EspaŅol
Erigeron flagellaris (Trailing fleabane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron flagellaris (Trailing fleabane)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erigeron flagellaris

Erigeron flagellaris A. Gray

Trailing fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron flagellaris var. typicus, Erigeron nudiflorus

USDA Symbol: ERFL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , MI , MT , NE , NM , NV , OK , SD , TX , UT , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron flagellaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron flagellaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron flagellaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center