En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriastrum filifolium (Lavender woollystar)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriastrum filifolium

Eriastrum filifolium (Nutt.) Woot. & Standl.

Lavender woollystar

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia filifolia

USDA Symbol: ERFI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Notes: lavendar

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriastrum filifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriastrum filifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriastrum filifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center