En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium (Eastern mojave buckwheat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium

Eriogonum fasciculatum Benth. var. polifolium (Benth.) Torr. & A. Gray

Eastern Mojave buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum fasciculatum ssp. polifolium, Eriogonum fasciculatum var. revolutum, Eriogonum polifolium

USDA Symbol: ERFAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: reddish throats

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum fasciculatum var. polifolium

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center