En EspaŅol
Eriogonum douglasii (Douglas' buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum douglasii (Douglas' buckwheat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriogonum douglasii

Eriogonum douglasii Benth.

Douglas' buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum douglasii var. meridionale

USDA Symbol: ERDO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Dense-matted and shrubby, this plant is rarely over 4 in. high. Typically the flower stems bear a whorl of leaves near the middle. These and the basal leaves are woolly on the lower side, sometimes on the upper surface too. Generally leaves are linear, becoming smaller up the stem. Tubular flowers occur in tight, round clusters and are white to lemon-yellow to pinkish.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: E. of the Cascades from c. WA to the CA Sierras, e. to w. ID & w. NV
Native Habitat: Sagebrush or juniper flats; ponderosa pine woods; desert hillsides

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagate by seed.
Seed Collection: The three-sided achene can be hand-stripped from the plant.
Seed Treatment: Seeds of this genus generally germinate without pretreatment but in such a large genus, a variety of germination responses can be expected.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum douglasii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum douglasii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum douglasii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center