En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erigeron divergens (Spreading fleabane)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Erigeron divergens

Erigeron divergens Torr. & A. Gray

Spreading fleabane, Branching fleabane, Fleabane daisy

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron divergens var. typicus

USDA Symbol: ERDI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A variable species, differing in hairiness, leaf shape and size of spread. A well-branched plant covered with short, grayish hairs, those on stems standing straight out; at the tip of each of the many branches blooms a flower head with many narrow white, pink, or lavender rays surrounding a yellow disk. All types are slender stemmed and have flower heads of light blue to lavender-pink ray flowers and golden-yellow disks. This branched, short-lived perennial or biennial, usually has velvety foliage (wider basal leaves/narrower stem leaves) and varies from 1/2-2 ft. in height.

This is one of a large number of similar species. Most usually can be recognized as Erigeron by their low form, many white, pink, or lavender rays, and bracts around the head all of about the same length.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , KS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: W. SD to s. B.C., s. to TX, AZ & n. CA; also n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Moist or dry valleys, ridges or meadow borders

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist or dry, sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron divergens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron divergens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron divergens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center