Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Eriastrum diffusum (Miniature woollystar)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriastrum diffusum

Eriastrum diffusum (A. Gray) H. Mason

Miniature woollystar

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Eriastrum diffusum ssp. jonesii

USDA Symbol: ERDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: pale blue

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , NM , NV , TX , UT

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriastrum diffusum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriastrum diffusum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriastrum diffusum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back