En EspaŅol
Eriogonum davidsonii (Davidson's buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum davidsonii (Davidson's buckwheat)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Eriogonum davidsonii

Eriogonum davidsonii Greene

Davidson's buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum molestum var. davidsonii, Eriogonum vimineum ssp. juncinellum

USDA Symbol: ERDA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum davidsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum davidsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum davidsonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-09-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center