Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Erigeron cervinus (Siskiyou fleabane)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erigeron cervinus

Erigeron cervinus Greene

Siskiyou fleabane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Erigeron delicatus

USDA Symbol: ERCE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: May flower May to September.

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erigeron cervinus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erigeron cervinus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erigeron cervinus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back