En EspaŅol
Erysimum capitatum var. purshii (Pursh's wallflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erysimum capitatum var. purshii (Pursh's wallflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erysimum capitatum var. purshii

Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. purshii (Durand) Rollins

Pursh's wallflower, Alpine Wallflower

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum amoenum, Erysimum argillosum, Erysimum asperrimum, Erysimum asperum var. amoenum, Erysimum asperum var. purshii, Erysimum capitatum var. amoenum, Erysimum capitatum var. argillosum, Erysimum desertorum, Erysimum nivale

USDA Symbol: ERCAP3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low plant with several short stems growing from tufts of basal leaves and bearing yellow or yellow-orange flowers with rusty-backed petals in compact racemes.

Western Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum) is one of the Wests most striking wildflowers. It is also one of the most variable species, with very wide ecological tolerance. This variation has defied easy botanical classification; some botanists recognize no varieties, while others attempt to demonstrate the complex variation through nomenclature. The very short alpine phases in the Rocky Mountains were once recognized as a separate species, E. nivale (nivale means of snow and refers to the plants habitat). E. capitatum var. purshii now includes this and numerous other short-stemmed phases of Western Wallflower. The short-stemmed habit, characteristic of many alpine plants, is an adaptation for rapid flower production and protection from the cold.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , NM , TX , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Eastern Utah and Colorado south to central Mexico.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes, rocky ridges, sagebrush flats, aspen and spruce areas, and alpine tundra at moderate to high elevations.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. purshii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. purshii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erysimum capitatum var. purshii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center