En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erysimum capitatum var. perenne (Sanddune wallflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Erysimum capitatum var. perenne

Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. perenne (S. Watson ex Coville) R.J. Davis

Sanddune wallflower

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum asperum var. perenne, Erysimum capitatum ssp. perenne, Erysimum perenne

USDA Symbol: ERCAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. perenne in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. perenne in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erysimum capitatum var. perenne

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center