En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum (Plains wallflower)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum

Erysimum capitatum (Douglas ex Hook.) Greene var. capitatum

Plains wallflower, Sanddune wallflower

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum arkansanum, Erysimum asperum var. arkansanum, Erysimum asperum var. capitatum, Erysimum capitatum var. stellatum, Erysimum capitatum var. washoense, Erysimum elatum, Erysimum moniliforme, Erysimum wheeleri

USDA Symbol: ERCAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , WA , WI , WV , WY

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Bibliography

Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Erysimum capitatum var. capitatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center