En EspaŅol
Eriogonum caespitosum (Matted buckwheat) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Eriogonum caespitosum (Matted buckwheat)
Vick, Albert F. W.

Eriogonum caespitosum

Eriogonum caespitosum Nutt.

Matted buckwheat

Polygonaceae (Buckwheat Family)

Synonym(s): Eriogonum sphaerocephalum var. sericoleucum

USDA Symbol: ERCA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WY

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Eriogonum caespitosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Eriogonum caespitosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Eriogonum caespitosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center